web analytics

Your Golf

Titanium Magnetic Power Ionics Bracelet Band Balance
Titanium Magnetic Power Ionics Bracelet Band Balance
Paypal   US $19.94
Reumofan Plus 30 tablets 1 bottle
Reumofan Plus 30 tablets 1 bottle
Paypal   US $19.00
SUBLIMINAL MESSAGES AUDIO CDS 5X PACK save 20
SUBLIMINAL MESSAGES AUDIO CDS 5X PACK save 20
Paypal   US $59.97
Supple Liquid for Joint Support 48 Day Supply Joint Stiffness Joint Pain Relief
Supple Liquid for Joint Support 48 Day Supply Joint Stiffness Joint Pain Relief
Paypal   US $129.95
Handy Cure Compact Terraquant Home Healthcare Pains Relieve Low Level Laser LLLT
Handy Cure Compact Terraquant Home Healthcare Pains Relieve Low Level Laser LLLT
Paypal   US $284.38
Loudmouth Golf Shorts Loud Mouth Sunshine Design
Loudmouth Golf Shorts Loud Mouth Sunshine Design
Paypal   US $55.99
SCALAR ENERGY PENDANT HOLISTIC HEALTH BIKE RUNNING YOGA GOLF BOXING WEIGHT
SCALAR ENERGY PENDANT HOLISTIC HEALTH BIKE RUNNING YOGA GOLF BOXING WEIGHT
Paypal   US $27.00
Authentic Phiten 18 Black Star Titanium NecklaceBonus
Authentic Phiten 18 Black Star Titanium NecklaceBonus
Paypal   US $22.80
Authentic Phiten Black Star Titanium Necklace 22 Gift
Authentic Phiten Black Star Titanium Necklace 22 Gift
Paypal   US $22.80
MAGNETIC THERAPY RARE EARTH NEODYMIUM MAGNET BRACELET BLACK 85 LONG
MAGNETIC THERAPY RARE EARTH NEODYMIUM MAGNET BRACELET BLACK 85 LONG
Paypal   US $22.88
Trionz Golf Palette Bracelet TRIONZ Magnetic TRIONZ
Trionz Golf Palette Bracelet TRIONZ Magnetic TRIONZ
Paypal   US $94.99
titanium necklace BraceletIonic Titanium sport Necklace
titanium necklace BraceletIonic Titanium sport Necklace
Paypal   US $19.99
Nikken 2025 Magstrides Mens M Size 7 12 Medium Shoe Magnetic Insoles NEW
Nikken 2025 Magstrides Mens M Size 7 12 Medium Shoe Magnetic Insoles NEW
Paypal   US $49.95
Nikken 2004 Magstrides Ladies Womens Size 5 8 Small Shoe Magnetic Insoles NEW
Nikken 2004 Magstrides Ladies Womens Size 5 8 Small Shoe Magnetic Insoles NEW
Paypal   US $39.95
I ONICS POWER SPORT BALANCE BRACELET NEW WRISTBAND
I ONICS POWER SPORT BALANCE BRACELET NEW WRISTBAND
Paypal   US $14.99
X Small Health Ray Magnet Golf BraceletHi QQuality
X Small Health Ray Magnet Golf BraceletHi QQuality
Paypal   US $19.99
Authentic Trion Z Necklace Black Size M BONUS
Authentic Trion Z Necklace Black Size M BONUS
Paypal   US $21.95
Long Cozy Comfort replaces ice packs heating pads
Long Cozy Comfort replaces ice packs heating pads
Paypal   US $7.50
4 NIKKEN SHANNON MILLER SPECIAL TRIPHASE SPORT BRACELET
4 NIKKEN SHANNON MILLER SPECIAL TRIPHASE SPORT BRACELET
Paypal   US $29.99
Trionz Golf Active Bracelet TRIONZ Magnetic TRIONZ
Trionz Golf Active Bracelet TRIONZ Magnetic TRIONZ
Paypal   US $18.88
Phiten PGA Tour X30 Golf Sport Titanium Bracelet
Phiten PGA Tour X30 Golf Sport Titanium Bracelet
Paypal   US $22.80
AUTHENTIC Trion Z Lite Necklace Black Large BONUS
AUTHENTIC Trion Z Lite Necklace Black Large BONUS
Paypal   US $28.95
NO PAIN CAPSAICIN LOTION ODORLESS ROLL ON BONES JOINTS NEUROPATHY MUSCLES 4oz
NO PAIN CAPSAICIN LOTION ODORLESS ROLL ON BONES JOINTS NEUROPATHY MUSCLES 4oz
Paypal   US $12.11
Trionz Golf Magnetic Bracelet TRIONZ Magnetic TRIONZ
Trionz Golf Magnetic Bracelet TRIONZ Magnetic TRIONZ
Paypal   US $15.99
Bio Magnetic Therapy Sport Golf Wrist Brace 5400 Gauss
Bio Magnetic Therapy Sport Golf Wrist Brace 5400 Gauss
Paypal   US $6.15
I ONICS POWER SPORT BALANCE BRACELET NEW ELS 4 AUTISM WRISTBAND
I ONICS POWER SPORT BALANCE BRACELET NEW ELS 4 AUTISM WRISTBAND
Paypal   US $19.99
Tin Cup Golf Ball Custom Marker Alignment Tool
Tin Cup Golf Ball Custom Marker Alignment Tool
Paypal   US $17.99
Authentic Phiten X30 Digital Camo Night 18 BONUS
Authentic Phiten X30 Digital Camo Night 18 BONUS
Paypal   US $33.25
Authentic Phiten AIR 20 Gray Necklace Free Bonus
Authentic Phiten AIR 20 Gray Necklace Free Bonus
Paypal   US $23.75
Medium Cozy Comfort replaces ice packs heating pads
Medium Cozy Comfort replaces ice packs heating pads
Paypal   US $5.00
Check Go Golf Ball Liner Aid Sweet Spot Finder Pen
Check Go Golf Ball Liner Aid Sweet Spot Finder Pen
Paypal   US $4.99
iRenew FLEXIBILITY FOCUS NEW Bracelet as seen on tv
iRenew FLEXIBILITY FOCUS NEW Bracelet as seen on tv
Paypal   US $5.99
TITANIUM TORNADO BASEBALL SPORT NECKLACE 18 23 Fast Ship USA Top Seller
TITANIUM TORNADO BASEBALL SPORT NECKLACE 18 23 Fast Ship USA Top Seller
Paypal   US $13.49
THE SUBLIMINAL LEARNING SILENT HYPNOSIS NLP 5X CD PACK
THE SUBLIMINAL LEARNING SILENT HYPNOSIS NLP 5X CD PACK
Paypal   US $59.97
STAINLESS STEEL 2T UNISEX GOLFERS MAGNETIC BRACELET
STAINLESS STEEL 2T UNISEX GOLFERS MAGNETIC BRACELET
Paypal   US $29.95
Izzo Deluxe White Spike Golf Spike Wrench Cleats Tool
Izzo Deluxe White Spike Golf Spike Wrench Cleats Tool
Paypal   US $7.50
Therion Platinum Magnetic Back Pad
Therion Platinum Magnetic Back Pad
Paypal   US $87.95
Therion Platinum Magnetic Tennis Elbow Support
Therion Platinum Magnetic Tennis Elbow Support
Paypal   US $54.95
Baseball Germanium Titanium Band Bracelet Power Energy Tornado Black Red Yellow
Baseball Germanium Titanium Band Bracelet Power Energy Tornado Black Red Yellow
Paypal   US $6.99
NEW PRO GOLF TRAINING AID PUTTING SWING SUBLIMINAL CD
NEW PRO GOLF TRAINING AID PUTTING SWING SUBLIMINAL CD
Paypal   US $15.97
Phiten X30 Golf Sport Edge Titanium Necklace
Phiten X30 Golf Sport Edge Titanium Necklace
Paypal   US $31.50
JUMPSTART Extreme Stimulant Energy Booster Weight Control Mood 30 Caps New
JUMPSTART Extreme Stimulant Energy Booster Weight Control Mood 30 Caps New
Paypal   US $23.77
Power Bands Energetic Ion Technology Silicone Golf Bracelet Athletic Sport Band
Power Bands Energetic Ion Technology Silicone Golf Bracelet Athletic Sport Band
Paypal   US $20.95
SUBLIMINAL CD 10 PACK SAVE 25 SILENT SELF HELP AUDIO
SUBLIMINAL CD 10 PACK SAVE 25 SILENT SELF HELP AUDIO
Paypal   US $119.70
THE 10x SUBLIMINAL CD SELF HYPNOSIS CDS NLP SAVE 25
THE 10x SUBLIMINAL CD SELF HYPNOSIS CDS NLP SAVE 25
Paypal   US $119.70
New Prof Dr Hans Magnetic Ionic Golf Power Necklace
New Prof Dr Hans Magnetic Ionic Golf Power Necklace
Paypal   US $19.98
Baseball Titanium 3 Rope Braided Tornado Sport Necklace
Baseball Titanium 3 Rope Braided Tornado Sport Necklace
Paypal   US $9.99
NEW Tenease Tennis Elbow Pain Relief Vibration Massager
NEW Tenease Tennis Elbow Pain Relief Vibration Massager
Paypal   US $69.99
LARGE Health Ray Dlx Magnet Golf BraceletHi QQuality
LARGE Health Ray Dlx Magnet Golf BraceletHi QQuality
Paypal   US $19.99
Magnet New Magnetic Power Grip for golf glove NWT
Magnet New Magnetic Power Grip for golf glove NWT
Paypal   US $6.99
The Bicycle Blog

Eliminate Fat Golf Shots For Good And Play Your Best Golf

There are a few reasons why a golfer may struggle with hitting fat golf shots.  First of all, a fat golf shot is one where the ground is hit first behind the golf ball.  Ideally, the correct way to come through impact is to hit the ball first and then take a divot hitting the ground after the golf ball.  If you hit the ground before the ball, you'll lose distance and club head speed.  When the golf club hits the ground before the golf ball, it slows down the speed of which it is traveling.  Solid contact with the golf ball can only occur when the ball is hit first as the club head comes through the impact zone.

Now, a few reasons why you may be hitting fat golf shots is because your swing is too steep, your wrists are releasing too early, or your weight is stuck too far on your back foot or right side as you are trying to hit the golf ball.  Once you know which of these is your problem, you can work on whatever is necessary to fix it and then will be able to eliminate fat shots and have better contact.

If your golf swing is too steep, you'll have a tendency to hit shots a bit heavy or fat.  When the golf club swings down too vertically with a narrow swing arc it's harder to catch the golf ball cleanly on the club face.  To combat a steep swing, try to feel yourself swinging the golf club more around your body.  At the top of your golf swing, the club should be right over the tip of your right shoulder.  If the club is too steep, it will be too far over your neck or head.  In order to round out your swing plane, you may want to feel more of a baseball swing.  You can take practice swings by starting the club out in front of you a couple feet above the ground.  Then, as you make these practice swings, you'll be able to get your swing plane flatter and more around your body as opposed to too steep.

The second reason fat shots may be happening is because of an early release with your wrists in your downswing.  This problem can actually cause fat and thin shots.  It's very difficult to catch the golf ball solidly when the wrists release too early in the golf downswing.  The proper position at impact should consist of your hands leading slightly as you hit the golf ball.  This will allow to strike the ball first as opposed to hitting the ground behind it.  All good golfers have a big separation in their downswing between their right wrist and their right shoulder.  You want to swing down with your arms on the downswing but still maintain the lag or angle from your club shaft to your right forearm.  

This is really not that complicated.  If your wrists release early, the golf club shaft and your right arm becomes a straight line.  Instead of doing this, try to hold the angle between the club shaft and your right forearm and you'll clip the golf ball perfectly with solid contact every time.

Now in a good golf swing, there should also be a proper weight shift.  On the backswing, your weight shifts to your right side.  On the forward swing or downswing, your weight will shift back to the front or left side.  If you move too far back laterally on your backswing, you may have a harder time getting back to the golf ball at impact.  It's important to be right in line with the golf ball at impact when you're hitting it.  Generally, if you get too far ahead of the ball you'll hit thin shots.  The opposite is also true with hitting fat shots.  Behind too far behind the ball causes your club head to bottom out too early in the swing arc and you'll hit the ground first.  To combat this problem, try and make a correct weight shift on your backswing.  This way it will be easier for you to come back to the ball in the correct position and hit the ball with solid contact.

 

About the Author

The Golf Swing Genius is a top golf instructor who will help you play your best golf.  Learn a simple golf swing system that works all the time.

Do you trust the airline to handle your golf bag carefully after you check it in?

Have you ever traveled with your golf clubs/bag and found that it was mishandled? What happened?
Wayne - Thanks for the info!
mbl and Jim D - upside down would work, wouldn't it.... seems like it.

Get a hard travel bag, clubs upside down in your golf bag, stuff a towel or jacket down in the bag to stop them from rattling around. Also consider shipping them to your destination.

Comments are closed.

.